The Black Madonna, DJ Yoda, Horace Andy & more – All FREE at MIF2019

The Festival Square is set to host over 80 bands, DJs and musicians throughout July for MIF19.

 

International DJ The Black Madonna, hip-hop master DJ Yoda, reggae legend Horace Andy and award-winning producer and composer Nitin Sawhney are leading the Festival Square programme.

Running from Friday 5th to Sunday 21st July there will be live music, cabaret, DJs, special events and plenty of family entertainment.

The square will take over Albert Square and will also showcase some of the finest Northern talents handpicked by Children of Zeus, post-punk LIINES and Halifax heroes The Orielles.

The opening day will see the spirit of carnival celebrated with Manchester School of Samba and House of Ghetto in a 2-hour dance party honouring diversity, verve and the flamboyance of the Manchester clubbing scene. There will also be some blistering funk from pioneering DJ Paulette.

Dave Haslam, DJ and writer, has curated an array of DJs from the city’s best club nights including Girls on Film, Kiss Me Again and Swing Ting to keep people dancing into the early hours.

Returning to the festival from MIF17 and their sell-out shows are Stealing Sheep and House Gospel Choir.

Other festival artists include folk-pop artist Choe Foy, Songs for Walter and music from leading sitar player Baluji Shrivastav OBE, Henry Fung playing the erhu (Chinese violin) and jazz quartet The Tebu Project.

MIF19 is a celebration of Manchester’s home-grown talent, including street-dance from Aim Sky High, Indian infused rock from Wingspread, the horn-heavy soul from the 7:45s, NoSpace and tropical-kraut rockers Bethlehem Casuals and plenty more!

BBC Music Introducing’s Michelle Hussey and Natalie-Eve Williams will present the best
new music from Greater Manchester including
Mouse Outfit, OneDa, Argh Kid, with
further guests to be announced.

Other highlights include Rise Like Lions, a powerful performance celebrating the spirit of activism to mark 200 years since The Peterloo Massacre – a partnership from MIF, Manchester Histories and the Guardian; walking tours from Jonathan Schofield and Skyliner; and Underworld’s Karl Hyde is presenting a new iteration of Manchester Street Poem.

A stellar array of chefs and eateries includes British classics from award-winning chef and restaurateur Paul Heathcote; newcomers Firebird Hope; pizzas and salads from Honest Crust; restaurant food on the go from Gary Usher’s new opening Kala; Indian favourites from Manjit’s Kitchen; ice cream from Ginger’s Comfort Emporium; and coffee, cherry pie and espresso martinis from Idle Hands. There will be cocktails, wines, soft drinks and craft beers from local brewery company JW Lees.

Full Listings:

Friday 5th July
3pm – 4.30pm: Baluji Shrivastav OBE
5.30pm – 7pm: Manchester School of Samba
8pm – 10pm: House of Ghetto
10pm – late: DJ Paulette

Saturday 6th July
10am – 2pm: Mr Bloom
5.30pm – 6.30pm: Rise Like Lions
8pm – 10pm: Nitin Sawhney
10pm – late: Andrea Trout

Sunday 7th July
12pm – late: Festival in My House takeover

Monday 8th July
12pm – 2pm: NTS present: Golden Ratio Frequencies Live
5.30pm – 7pm: Reform Radio & Thirty Pound Gentleman present: Soundcamp
10pm – late: Mary Ellen McTague & Craig Potter (Elbow)

Tuesday 9th July
12pm – 2pm: Chloe Foy
5.30pm – 7pm: Bethlehem Casuals
10pm – late: DJ Yoda

Wednesday 10th July
12pm – 2pm: Henry Fung
5.30pm – 7pm: Together We Move
8pm – 10pm: BBC Introducing with Mouse Outfit, OneDa, Argh Kid and more
10pm – late: Across the Tracks with Justine Alderman & Martin Glynn

Thursday 11th July
5.30pm – 7pm: Electronic Empires
8pm – 10pm: House Gospel Choir
10pm – late: Hattie Pearson

Friday 12th July
5.30pm – 7pm: Wingspread
8pm – 10pm: Fabaret!
10pm – late: The Black Madonna & Dave Haslam

Saturday 13th July
12pm – 4pm: YES present YES FAM
7pm – 8pm: Stealing Sheep
8pm – 10pm: Deptford Northern Soul Club
10pm – late: Dave Haslam DJ

Sunday 14th July
12pm – 2pm: BeeLive present NotTwins
3pm – 4.30pm: Young Identity present One Mic Stand
8pm – late: Soundsystem PA with Horace Andy & Blood & Fire

Monday 15th July
12pm – 2pm: Kara
5.30pm – 7pm: Chorus of Others
8pm – 10pm: The Orielles plus Working Men’s Club
10pm – late: Psychedelic DiscoTech

Tuesday 16th July
5.30pm – 7pm: The 7:45s
8pm – 10pm: The Blinders plus Witch Fever, The Pagans SOH
10pm – late: Shellzenner

Wednesday 17th July
12pm – 2pm: The Tebu ProjectFor more information,
5.30pm – 7pm: NoSpace
8pm – 10pm: LIINES plus Sink Ya Teeth
10pm – late: Jez Kerr (A Certain Ratio)

Thursday 18th July
12pm – 2pm: One Little Atlas
2pm – 4.30pm: DJ Tacostan
5.30pm – 7pm: Aim Sky High
8pm – 10pm: Children of Zeus present Manchester Neo Soul
10pm – late: Swing Ting

Friday 19th July
12pm – 10pm: Distractions
10pm – late: Rebecca Never Becky & Kiss Me Again present Many 4 Manny

Saturday 20th July
8pm – 10pm: Skittles present ‘Poor on Purpose’ Live with 8 Gold Rings & The Untold
Orchestra
10pm – late: Lost in Music with Natasha Kitty Katt

Sunday 21st July
12pm – 12.40pm: The Sunday Boys
2pm – 3pm: Songs for Walter
4pm – 5pm: Jubacana
5pm: Festival Square closes

………………………

Festival Square Programme at MIF2019

Venue: Cathedral Gardens
Dates: Friday 5th – Sunday 21st July
Times: Various
Cost: FREE

More Info

………………………

Comments

comments

Related articles

Subscribe to our Newsletter

For how we use personal data see our privacy policy.