The Oscars 2011

The Oscars 2011 on Manchester's Finest

The King’s Speech has been crowned best picture at the Oscars, with star Colin Firth named best actor. The King’s Speech took 4 Oscars and Christian Bale and Melissa Leo won supporting acting awards for boxing drama The Fighter.

Manchester’s Finest has all the winners and nearly winners here.

BEST PICTURE

  • 127 Hours
  • Black Swan
  • The Fighter
  • Inception
  • The Kids Are All Right
  • The King’s Speech – Winner
  • Winter’s Bone
  • True Grit
  • The Social Network
  • Toy Story 3

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Darren Aronofsky – Black Swan
  • David O Russell – The Fighter
  • Tom Hooper – The King’s Speech – Winner
  • David Fincher – The Social Network
  • Joel Coen and Ethan Coen – True Grit

BEST ACTOR

  • Colin Firth – The King’s Speech – Winner
  • Jesse Eisenberg – The Social Network
  • James Franco – 127 Hours
  • Javier Bardem – Biutiful
  • Jeff Bridges – True Grit

BEST ACTRESS

  • Annette Bening – The Kids Are All Right
  • Nicole Kidman – Rabbit Hole
  • Jennifer Lawrence – Winter’s Bone
  • Natalie Portman – Black Swan – Winner
  • Michelle Williams – Blue Valentine

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Christian Bale – The Fighter – Winner
  • John Hawkes – Winter’s Bone
  • Jeremy Renner – The Town
  • Mark Ruffalo – The Kids Are All Right
  • Geoffrey Rush – The King’s Speech

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Amy Adams – The Fighter
  • Helena Bonham Carter – The King’s Speech
  • Melissa Leo – The Fighter – Winner
  • Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit
  • Jacki Weaver – Animal Kingdom

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • Biutiful – Mexico
  • Dogtooth – Greece
  • In a Better World – Denmark – Winner
  • Incendies – Canada
  • Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi) – Algeria

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Mike Leigh – Another Year
  • Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy and Eric Johnson (screenplay), Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson (story) – The Fighter
  • Christopher Nolan – Inception
  • Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg – The Kids Are All Right
  • David Seidler – The King’s Speech – Winner

BEST ANIMATION

  • How to Train Your Dragon
  • The Illusionist
  • Toy Story 3 – Winner

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy – 127 Hours
  • Aaron Sorkin – The Social Network – Winner
  • Michael Arndt – Toy Story 3
  • Joel Coen and Ethan Coen – True Grit
  • Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini – Winter’s Bone

BEST ART DIRECTION

  • Alice in Wonderland – Winner
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
  • Inception
  • The King’s Speech
  • True Grit

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Black Swan
  • Inception – Winner
  • The King’s Speech
  • The Social Network
  • True Grit

BEST SOUND MIXING

  • Inception – Winner
  • The King’s Speech
  • The Social Network
  • Salt
  • True Grit

BEST SOUND EDITING

  • Inception – Winner
  • Toy Story 3
  • Tron: Legacy
  • True Grit
  • Unstoppable

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • Coming Home (from Country Strong) by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
  • I See the Light (from Tangled) by Alan Menken and Glenn Slater
  • If I Rise (from 127 Hours) by AR Rahman, Dido and Rollo Armstrong
  • We Belong Together (from Toy Story 3) by Randy Newman

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • How to Train Your Dragon – John Powell
  • Inception – Hans Zimmer
  • The King’s Speech – Alexandre Desplat
  • 127 Hours – AR Rahman
  • The Social Network – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross – Winner

BEST COSTUMES

  • Alice in Wonderland – Winner
  • I Am Love
  • The King’s Speech
  • The Tempest
  • True Grit

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

  • Exit Through the Gift Shop
  • Gasland
  • Inside Job – Winner
  • Restrepo
  • Waste Land

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

  • Killing in the Name
  • Poster Girl
  • Strangers No More – Winner
  • Sun Come Up
  • The Warriors of Qiugang

BEST FILM EDITING

  • Black Swan
  • The Fighter
  • The King’s Speech
  • 127 Hours
  • The Social Network – Winner

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

  • Day & Night
  • The Gruffalo
  • Let’s Pollute
  • The Lost Thing – Winner
  • Madagascar, Carnet de Voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

  • The Confession
  • The Crush
  • God of Love – Winner
  • Na Wewe
  • Wish 143

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Alice in Wonderland
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1
  • Hereafter
  • Inception – Winner
  • Iron Man 2

BEST MAKE-UP

  • Barney’s Version
  • The Way Back
  • The Wolfman – Winner

Comments

comments

Related articles

Subscribe to our Newsletter

For how we use personal data see our privacy policy.