Manchester Food & Drink Festival Award Winners 2018

The Manchester Food and Drink Festival has announced the winners of their awards - celebrating the best of what the city has to offer for anyone who is hungry, thirsty or both.

By Ben Brown | October 10th '18

Celebrating a very special 21st anniversary, this year’s MFDF has seen approximately 100,000 people attending the city’s biggest celebration of fabulous food and drink, with events dotted throughout Manchester over 11 packed days.

The awards mark the end of the Festival and they honour the restaurants, bars and individuals who make Manchester’s food and drink industry so vibrant. They are the benchmark for the very high standards that have seen Manchester’s dining and drinking scene become recognised on an international scale.

And the winners are…

Restaurant of the Year
sponsored by Caterer.com

Adam Reid at The French
Peter Street, Manchester, M60 2DS

Shortlisted:
The Rabbit – Urbis, Cathedral Gardens, Corporation Street, Manchester M4 3BG
Where The Light Gets In – 7 Rostron Brow, Stockport, SK1 1JY
Umezushi – Unit 4, Mirabel Street, Manchester, M3 1PJ
Sugo – 22 Shaw’s Road, Altrincham, Cheshire, WA14 1QU
Levanter – 10 Square St, Ramsbottom, Bury BL0 9AT

 

Premium & Fine Dining Venue of the Year
sponsored by Bookatable

Adam Reid at The French
Peter Street, Manchester, M60 2DS

Shortlisted:
The Rabbit – Cathedral Gardens, Corporation Street, City Centre, Manchester, M4 3BG
Where The Light Gets In – 7 Rostron Brow, Stockport, SK1 1JY
Umezushi – Unit 4, Mirabel Street, Manchester, M3 1PJ
Hawksmoor – 184-186 Deansgate, Manchester, M3 3WB
Grafene – 55 King Street, Manchester, M2 4LQ

 

Casual Restaurant of the Year

Levanter
10 Square St, Ramsbottom, Bury BL0 9AT

Shortlisted:
Bundobust – 61 Piccadilly, Manchester, M1 2AG
Sugo – 22 Shaw’s Road, Altrincham, Cheshire, WA14 1QU
Porta – 50 Greenwood Street, Altrincham, WA14 1RZ
Albert’s Schloss – 27 Peter St, Manchester, M2 5QR
Elnecot – 41 Blossom Street, Cutting Room Square, Manchester, M4 6AJ

 

Newcomer of the Year
sponsored by Manchester Evening News

The Creameries
406 Wilbraham Rd, Manchester, M21 0SD

Shortlisted:
Elnecot – 41 Blossom Street, Cutting Room Square, Ancoats, Manchester, M4 6AJ
Wood – Jack Rosenthal Street, First Street, Manchester, M15 4RA
20 Stories – NO. 1 Spinningfields, 1 Hardman Square, Manchester, M3 3EB
Randall and Aubin – 64 Bridge St, Manchester, M3 3BN
Blanchflower – 12-14 Shaw’s Rd, Altrincham WA14 1QU

 

Chef of the Year
sponsored by Stephenson’s

Rachel Stockley
Baratxuri – 1 Smithy St, Ramsbottom, BL0 9AT

Shortlisted:
Adam Reid, Adam Reid at the French – Peter Street, Manchester, M60 2DS
Sam Buckley, Where The Light Gets In – 7 Rostron Brow, Stockport, SK1 1JY
Richard Sharples, Hispi, 1C School Lane, Didsbury, Manchester, M20 6RD
Ben Mounsey, Grafene – 55 King Street, Manchester, M2 4LQ
Omar Rodriguez Marrero, Umezushi – Unit 4, Mirabel Street, Manchester, M3 1PJ

 

Pub/Beer Bar of the Year
sponsored by Carlsberg UK

Port Street Beer House
39-41 Port St, Manchester M1 2EQ

Shortlisted:
Stalybridge Station Buffet Bar – Platform 4, Stalybridge Railway Station, Rassbottom St, SK15 1RF
Café Beermoth – Brown Street, Manchester, M2 1DA
Trackside Bar, Bolton St Station, Bolton St, Bury BL9 0EY
Heaton Hops – 7 School Ln, Stockport, SK4 5DE
The Bay Horse Tavern – 35-37 Thomas St, Manchester M4 1NA

 

Bar of the Year
sponsored by Double Dutch

Science and Industry
49-51 Thomas Street, Manchester, M4 1NA

Shortlisted:
Cottonopolis – 16 Newton Street, Manchester, M1 2AE
Hawksmoor – 184-186 Deansgate, Manchester, M3 3WB
Flok – 5 Stevenson Square, Manchester, M1 1DN
Albert’s Schloss – 27 Peter St, Manchester, M2 5QR
Patron – 42 – 44 Oldham Street, Northern Quarter, Manchester, M4 1LE

 

Out of Town Venue of the Year
sponsored by R Noone & Son

Where The Light Gets In
7 Rostron Brow, Stockport, SK1 1JY

Shortlisted:
The Allotment Vegan Restaurant – 6 Vernon Street, Stockport, SK1 1TY
Sugo – 22 Shaw’s Road, Altrincham, Cheshire, WA14 1QU
Porta – 50 Greenwood Street, Altrincham, Cheshire, WA14 1RZ
Levanter – 10 Square St, Ramsbottom, Bury BL0 9A
The Creameries – 406 Wilbraham Rd, Manchester, M21 0SD

 

Coffee Shop/Tea Shop of the Year
sponsored by Gorton Monastery

Pot Kettle Black
14, Barton Arcade, Deansgate, Manchester, M3 2BW

Shortlisted:
Ancoats Coffee – Unit 9, Royal Mills, 17 Redhill Street, Ancoats, M4 5BA
Idle Hands – 35 Dale St, Manchester, M1 2HF
Takk – 6 Tariff St, Manchester, M1 2F
Ezra and Gil – 20 Hilton St, Manchester, M1 1FR
Fig and Sparrow – 20 Oldham St, Manchester, M1 1JA

 

Affordable Eats Venue of the Year
sponsored by Taste of Manchester

Mi & Pho
384 Palatine Rd, Northenden, Manchester, M22 4FZ

Shortlisted:
Lupo Caffé Italiano – 2.05 Boat Shed, 16 Exchange Quay, Salford, M5 3EQ
Platzki – 255 Deansgate, Manchester, M3 4EN
Eat New York – 64 Oldham Street, Manchester, M4 1LE
Lord of the Pies – 559a Barlow Moor Road, Chorlton, Manchester, M218AN
Fusion Lab – Manchester Arndale Market, M4 3AH

 

Food & Drink Retailer of the Year
sponsored by XS Manchester

Pollen
Unit 2B, Cotton Field Wharf, 8 New Union Street, Manchester, M4 6FQ

Shortlisted:
Lunya – Barton Arcade, Deansgate, Manchester, M3 2BB
Epicerie Ludo – 46 Beech Road, Manchester, M21 9EG
Salvi’s – The Corn Exchange, Manchester, M4 3TR
Mettrick’s Butchers – 63 Melbourne St, Stalybridge, SK15 2JJ
Grape to Grain – 1 Church Ln, Prestwich, Manchester M25 1AN

 

Best Vegetarian Offering of the Year
sponsored by Quorn

Lily’s
75-83 Oldham Rd, Ashton-under-Lyne, OL6 7DF

Shortlisted:
Bundobust – 61 Piccadilly, Manchester, M1 2AQ
Indian Tiffin Room – First Street, 4RL, 1 First St, Manchester, M15
Chaat Cart – 13 – 15 Derby Way, Marple, Stockport, SK6 7AH
Elnecot – 41 Blossom Street, Cutting Room Square, Ancoats, Manchester M4 6AJ
Amma’s Canteen – 285 Barlow Moor Rd, Manchester, M21 7GH

 

Manchester Brewery of the Year 

Marble
41 Williamson St, Manchester, M4 4JS

Shortlisted:
Beatnikz – 15 Red Bank, Manchester, M4 4HF
Wander Beyond – 98 N Western St, Manchester, M12 6JL
Pomona Island Brew Co Ltd, 33 Waybridge Enterprise Centre, Salford, M50 1DS
Runaway – Unit 4 Millgate, Dantzic Street, Manchester, M4 4JW
Track Brewing – 5 Sheffield Street, Manchester, M1 2ND

 

Best Pop Up, Event or Project of the Year
sponsored by Manchester’s Finest

Hatch
Oxford Road, Manchester, M1 7ED

Shortlisted:
Ancoats Food Assembly – Seven Bro7hers Beerhouse, 33 Blossom Street, M4 5AF Manchester
Into the Gathering Dusk – Barbecue Coffee Manchester, 486 Wilbraham Road, M21 9AS
Hyssop – Various
MCR Beer Week – Various
Stockport Foodie Friday – Market Place, Stockport, SK1

 

Front of House Team
sponsored by Boutinot Wines

20 Stories
NO. 1 Spinningfields 1 Hardman Square, Manchester, M3 3EB

Piccolino – Clarence Street, Manchester, M2 4DW
WOOD – Jack Rosenthal Street, First Street, Manchester, M15 4RA
The Rabbit – Cathedral Gardens, Corporation Street, City Centre, Manchester, M4 3BG
Adam Reid at The French – Peter Street, Manchester, M60 2DS
Hispi – 1C School Ln, Manchester M20 6RD

 

Street Food Trader of the Year
sponsored by The Butcher’s Quarter

Oh Mei Dumpling
http://ohmeidumpling.co.uk

Shortlisted:
Firebird Hope – https://www.firebirdhope.com
Yadda Yadda – www.electrikbar.co.uk/
Nasi Lemak – https://www.facebook.com/NasiLemakMcr/
Wholesome Junkies – www.wholesomejunkies.com/
El Marchador Taco – twitter.com/marchadortacos

 

Best Sustainability Award
sponsored by The Sustainable Restaurant Association 

The Creameries

 

The Howard & Ruth Award for Outstanding Achievement

Jeremy Roberts, CEO, Living Ventures