The Winners of the Manchester Bar Awards 2022

The awards were voted for by industry professionals within the city...

By Ben Brown | March 22nd '22

The Manchester Bar Awards 2022 took place last night at Bunny Jacksons, with the city’s very best bartenders and hospitality professionals descending on First Street to celebrate Manchester’s thriving bar scene.

Run by a group of industry professionals, the awards are decided by public voting within the hospitality industry – so you can be assured that it celebrates the very best of what the city has to offer (as opposed to who’s bought a table at the ceremony!)

So without further ado, here are the winners and the shortlisted venues and people from the Manchester Bar Awards 2022…

People’s Choice Bar of the Year

WINNER: Schofield’s Bar

SHORTLISTED VENUES:
Bunny Jackson’s, Junior Jackson’s, Clubhouse, Ramona
(Sponsored by Jagermeister)

 

Best New Bar

WINNER: Junior Jackson’s

SHORTLISTED VENUES:
10 Tib Lane, Ramona, Schofield’s, Lost Cat
(Sponsored by Portobello Gin)

 

Best Restaurant Bar

WINNER: CBRB

SHORTLISTED VENUES:
Hawksmoor, Cottonopolis, 10 Tib Lane, Namii
(Sponsored by Crystal Head)

 

Manchester’s Best Speciality Bar

WINNER: NQ64 (Gaming)

SHORTLISTED VENUES:
The Briton’s Protection, Flawd, Salut, Northern Monk
(Sponsored by Maison Ferrand)

 

Food Offering of the Year

WINNER: Kong’s Chicken Shop

SHORTLISTED VENUES:
Lazy Tony’s Lasagneria, Parmogeddon, Wolf at the Door, Bada Bing
(Sponsored by Ten Locks)

 

Bartender of the Year

WINNER: Jake Nicholls at Junior Jackson’s

SHORTLISTED:
Connan Henry-Madden at Speak in Code, Conor Knowles at Schofield’s, Rachel Orange at Schofield’s, Jack Sleaford at Sandinista
(Sponsored by Slane)

 

Front of House Star

WINNER: Leighton Russell at Seven Oaks

SHORTLISTED:
Charlotte Felton at Impossible, Georgi May at Science & Industry,  Lachlan Meany at Tariff & Dale, Meg Williams at Flawd
(Sponsored by The Manc)

 

Manchester’s Best Bar Back

WINNER: Sid Curry at Sherlock’s

SHORTLISTED:
Karis Bleakley at Washhouse, Ethan at Behind Closed Doors, Tom Fastiggi at Schofield’s, Calem Ocram at Smithfield Social
(Sponsored by Sairen & O’Hara’s)

 

Manchester’s Rising Star

WINNER: Amanda Lane at Lost Cat

SHORTLISTED:
Dom Cleaver at 10 Tib Lane, Konstantinos Koutis at Rosso, Reah Owen at Clubhouse, Aidan Tibbins at Schofield’s.
(Sponsored by WSET & Horse With No Name)

 

Outstanding Achievement Award

WINNER: So Let’s Talk

SHORTLISTED:
Kiera & Amie (Feel Good Club), Mike Ramsden (Too Many Owners), Abbie Dunn (86 People)
Dom Gold, (Orphan’s Xmas).
(Sponsored by White Claw)